Privacy & Cookie Policy

WHO ARE WE?

This website - www.abvista.com - (the “Website”) is owned and operated by AB Agri Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 00193800) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).
 

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.
 
It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.
 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT? 

Site traffic data and information about your computer


How do we use this data?
 
When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:
 
Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

  • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
  • We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website;

Information about your computer - this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

  • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.

  • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.
  • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.
 
For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy below.
 
How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 14 months.
 
Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website and with our AB Vista group companies on an aggregated basis.
 
Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within the European Economic Area and is aggregated and transferred securely to our other AB Vista companies located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 
 
We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with our group companies outside the EEA. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 

Information you send us


How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

General enquiries about our recruitment procedures are welcome but we are not able to consider CVs or job applications sent to us via this Website. If you do use this Website to send us this type of information, it will be securely deleted on receipt.
 
How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 6 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.
 
Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our AB Vista group companies if they are best placed to respond to your request and with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.
 
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within the European Economic Area. We only transfer information outside of the EEA to our AB Vista group companies in countries outside the EEA in order for them to respond directly to requests. 
 
We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with our group companies operating outside the EEA. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com. 

Recruitment

 

How do we use this data?

If you use our Website to send us a speculative CV or other information in support of a general enquiry about recruitment we will not keep the information you send us but will instead contact you to ask you to apply via our website link (https://careers.abagri.com/registration.aspx). When you send us information using this link we will use any information you supply in support of your application in order to consider your application, assess your suitability, and conduct eligibility checks (with your consent) and for equal opportunities purposes.
 
We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any information we ask you to supply in relation to past criminal offences will be held by us only in accordance with your consent (unless the supply of this information is required by law because of the nature of the role you are applying for). If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.
 
Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.
 
When you apply for a position with us, or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.
 
With the exception of personal data which we collect and use for the purpose of entering into a contract with you, you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.
 
How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the ABF group in the future. If we do this we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to.
 
If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our employee privacy notice (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).
 
Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. recruitment agencies, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run online testing for us).
 
We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.
 
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).
 

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within the European Economic Area. We only transfer information outside of the EEA to our AB Vista group companies in countries outside the EEA in order for them to respond directly to requests. 
 
We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with our group companies operating outside the EEA. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 

Information you give us when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw, or promotion, or complete a survey  

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, complete a survey you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.
 
If you do sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, or complete a survey, we will use the personal data you provide :

  • To provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us;
  • To provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this;
  • To improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts; and
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time. For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section, below.
 
We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.
 
If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw or promotion, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules.
 
How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your profile is held by us for as long as your profile continues to be active.
 
Information we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than 6 months.
 
Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.
 
Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 
Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our AB Vista group companies, suppliers, service providers and professional advisers.
 
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion,  or complete a survey, is stored within, the European Economic Area and is accessible to our AB Vista group companies outside the EEA who use it for legitimate business purposes to manage global business relationships.
 
We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with our AB Vista group companies operating outside the EEA. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 

Direct Marketing

 
How do we use this data?

We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
Unless we have obtained your contact details in the course of an online sale or negotiation for a sale and you have indicated you are happy to receive our marketing communications, we will only contact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have consented to this.
 
When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods and services we offer
 
How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications.
 
You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes by contacting us (By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com) and can opt out of email marketing at any time by using our unsubscribe feature.
 
Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.
 
Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within the European Economic Area and is accessible to our AB Vista group companies outside the EEA who use it for legitimate business purposes to manage global business relationships.
 
We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with our AB Vista group companies operating outside the EEA. If you require further information about these safeguards, please contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

A cookie is a data file, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web server and is then stored on the hard drive of the device you are using to browse the website. Each website you visit can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access cookies it has already sent to you, not cookies sent to you by other sites.
 
Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please be aware that blocking cookies may affect the functionality of the website.

How we use cookies

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:
 
Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These are required for the operation of a website. Examples are cookies used for online shopping baskets or to protect against fraud.
Notice for users: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
 
Category 2: Analytical/ Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website (for example, as part of Google Analytics)
Notice for users: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
 
Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These are used to recognise users when they return to a website. They remember user choices and enable the personalisation of content.
Notice for users: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

How to control and delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set on the Site (or, indeed, on any other website) you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.
 
Alternatively, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies.
 
Be aware that restricting cookies may affect your ability to navigate and use our Website.
 

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.
 
If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.
 
In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.
 
There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.
 
If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us: By post: Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN;  By telephone: +44 (0)1672 517 650; By email: info@abvista.com.
 

Contacting Us And Your Rights Of Complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Marketing Manager, AB Vista, 3 Woodstock Court, Blenheim Road, Marlborough Business Park,  Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 4AN or by email: info@abvista.com..
 
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

This privacy notice was last updated July 2018.

Utilizamos cookies para asegurar que le ofrecemos la mejor experiencia en nuestro sitio web. Al cerrar este mensaje, acepta nuestras cookies en este dispositivo de acuerdo con nuestra política de cookies, a menos que las haya inhabilitado.